| Location | Los Angeles |
|---|
Ploeger’s Services
13581 Newport Avenue, Suite 8-271
Tustin CA 92780
katiecploeger@gmail.com
These rare and used books on Christian theology and reference are available for immediate sale.
BIBLICAL COMMENTARY ON THE NEW TESTAMENT
By Herman Olshausen
Hardcover
Condition: Good - 1857, Sheldon Blakeman, NY. Vol. IV. Cover is from another book (World's Greatest Letters), but inside is the Biblical Commentary as described. Inside is clean and tight, slight foxing on some pages.
Price: $99.95 Shipping/handling: A
COMMENTARY ON THE GOSPELS – VOL. 4 – ST. JOHN
By Thomas Summers, D.D.
Hardcover
Condition: Good - 1872. Some pencil marks on pg. 245 and 245 with bent page corners; otherwise clean and tight. Book is old and rare. Cover is scoff with bottom spine torn.
Price: $150.00 Shipping/handling: A
DICTIONARY OF CHRIST AND THE GOSPELS, vol. 1 & 2
Ed. by James Hastings, D.D.
Hardcover
Condition: Like New - 1917 Scribners. Both volumes. Ex-lib with stamps inside front cover only, and tape reside on bottom of spine. Otherwise, clean and tight. Great condition and wonderful reference.
Price: $150.00 Shipping/handling: B
DISCOURSE CONCERNING THE DIVINE PROVIDENCE
By William Sherlock, D.D.
Hardcover
Condition: Good - 1849. Inside is tight, with foxing on many pages. Brown board front cover has pulled away from spine, but the rest of the book is tight and intact.
Price: $99.95 Shipping/handling: A
ECCE HOMO: A SURVEY OF THE LIFE AND WORK OF JESUS CHRIST
By J.R. Seeley, K.C.M.G., Litt. D.
Hardcover
Condition: Like New – 1900 - Clean and tight inside. Red boards with only slight wear, slightly frayed bottom corner.
Price: $49.95 Shipping/handling: A
GREAT RELIGIONS OF MODERN MAN: CATHOLICISM
Ed. By George Brantl
Hardcover with dust jacket
Condition: New – 1962, Braziller, NY. Not a remainder, never read.
Price: $14.95 Shipping/handling: A
GREAT RELIGIONS OF MODERN MAN: PROTESTANTISM
Ed. By J. Leslie Dunstan
Hardcover with dust jacket
Condition: New – 1962, Braziller, NY. Not a remainder, never read.
Price: $14.95 Shipping/handling: A
HOLY CATHOLIC CHURCH: ITS DIVINE IDEAL, MINISTRY, AND INSTRUCTIONS
By Edward Meyrick Goulburn, D.D.
Hardcover
Condition: Very Good – 1874, Rivington Press, London - Tight and clean inside. Some foxing. Brown boards with gold lettering, slight water damage, creating small bubbles on front cover. Original owner name plate pasted inside front cover, dated 1923, Kent, England.
Price: $29.95 Shipping/handling: A
LARGE TYPE EDITION OF PSALMS AND HYMNS
Compiled by Rev. Edw. Henry Bickersteth, M.A.
Hardcover
Condition: Good - Black boards cover is slightly worn with age. Inside front cover has plate reading “Christ Chapel Choir) and handwriting on page. Interior pages are yellowed. Book split at page 128/129 but book is still intact.
Price: $29.95 Shipping/handling: A
POPULAR AND CRITICAL BIBLE ENCYCLOPEDIA AND SPIRITUAL DICTIONARY, ALL THREE VOLUMES.
By Rev. Samuel Fellows, A.M., D.D., LL. D
Hardcover
Condition: Like New – Gold edged pages; interior is clean and tight. Bottom of spine is slightly worn. A great reference set.
Price: $199.95 Shipping/handling: B
RELIGION FOR THE EDUCATED MAN
By Francis Greenwood Peabody
Hardcover
Condition: Like New – 1903, Macmillan. Brown boards with gold lettering. Pages are clean, spine is tight. A rare find in this condition.
Price: $49.95 Shipping/handling: A
SERMANS FOR MY CURATES
By T. T. Lynch
Hardcover: Good - 1873, Strahan, London. Red boards with water damage in upper quadrant of cover; cover worn. Inside is clean and tight but front cover cracked at spine.
Condition:
Price: $49.95 Shipping/handling: A
ORDERING INFORMATION
ORDERING STEPS:
1. Send an email to reserve the book at katiecploeger@gmail.com. Indicate which shipping and payment methods you prefer, if the book is available.
2. If the book is still available, I will send you a confirming email.
3. Reply about payment method.
4. Send payment (either check by mail or PayPal).
5. When payment is verified, I’ll ship the book out via the method you’ve paid for.
SHIPPING AND HANDLING CHARGES
A: Media: $3.00 Priority Flat Envelope: $5.00
International: Canada $10.00 International: World: $12.00
B: Heavy volumes!
Media: $10.00 Priority Flat Envelope: not available
Priority Mail (pkg): request quote
International: Canada: request quote
International: World: request quote
PAYMENT INFORMATION:
Send the total due (book price + your chosen shipping method) as follows:
1. Check or money order:
Katie Ploeger, 13581 Newport Avenue, Sutie 8-271, Tustin CA 92780
2. Credit Card:
Paypal (no charge to you). Use katherineploeger@ca.rr.com as the vendor.
3. Cash: Do not send cash through the mail.
I am hoping to get these books into the hands of people who can use and love them, as they should be.
Thank you,
Katie Ploeger
13581 Newport Avenue, Suite 8-271
Tustin CA 92780
katiecploeger@gmail.com
These rare and used books on Christian theology and reference are available for immediate sale.
BIBLICAL COMMENTARY ON THE NEW TESTAMENT
By Herman Olshausen
Hardcover
Condition: Good - 1857, Sheldon Blakeman, NY. Vol. IV. Cover is from another book (World's Greatest Letters), but inside is the Biblical Commentary as described. Inside is clean and tight, slight foxing on some pages.
Price: $99.95 Shipping/handling: A
COMMENTARY ON THE GOSPELS – VOL. 4 – ST. JOHN
By Thomas Summers, D.D.
Hardcover
Condition: Good - 1872. Some pencil marks on pg. 245 and 245 with bent page corners; otherwise clean and tight. Book is old and rare. Cover is scoff with bottom spine torn.
Price: $150.00 Shipping/handling: A
DICTIONARY OF CHRIST AND THE GOSPELS, vol. 1 & 2
Ed. by James Hastings, D.D.
Hardcover
Condition: Like New - 1917 Scribners. Both volumes. Ex-lib with stamps inside front cover only, and tape reside on bottom of spine. Otherwise, clean and tight. Great condition and wonderful reference.
Price: $150.00 Shipping/handling: B
DISCOURSE CONCERNING THE DIVINE PROVIDENCE
By William Sherlock, D.D.
Hardcover
Condition: Good - 1849. Inside is tight, with foxing on many pages. Brown board front cover has pulled away from spine, but the rest of the book is tight and intact.
Price: $99.95 Shipping/handling: A
ECCE HOMO: A SURVEY OF THE LIFE AND WORK OF JESUS CHRIST
By J.R. Seeley, K.C.M.G., Litt. D.
Hardcover
Condition: Like New – 1900 - Clean and tight inside. Red boards with only slight wear, slightly frayed bottom corner.
Price: $49.95 Shipping/handling: A
GREAT RELIGIONS OF MODERN MAN: CATHOLICISM
Ed. By George Brantl
Hardcover with dust jacket
Condition: New – 1962, Braziller, NY. Not a remainder, never read.
Price: $14.95 Shipping/handling: A
GREAT RELIGIONS OF MODERN MAN: PROTESTANTISM
Ed. By J. Leslie Dunstan
Hardcover with dust jacket
Condition: New – 1962, Braziller, NY. Not a remainder, never read.
Price: $14.95 Shipping/handling: A
HOLY CATHOLIC CHURCH: ITS DIVINE IDEAL, MINISTRY, AND INSTRUCTIONS
By Edward Meyrick Goulburn, D.D.
Hardcover
Condition: Very Good – 1874, Rivington Press, London - Tight and clean inside. Some foxing. Brown boards with gold lettering, slight water damage, creating small bubbles on front cover. Original owner name plate pasted inside front cover, dated 1923, Kent, England.
Price: $29.95 Shipping/handling: A
LARGE TYPE EDITION OF PSALMS AND HYMNS
Compiled by Rev. Edw. Henry Bickersteth, M.A.
Hardcover
Condition: Good - Black boards cover is slightly worn with age. Inside front cover has plate reading “Christ Chapel Choir) and handwriting on page. Interior pages are yellowed. Book split at page 128/129 but book is still intact.
Price: $29.95 Shipping/handling: A
POPULAR AND CRITICAL BIBLE ENCYCLOPEDIA AND SPIRITUAL DICTIONARY, ALL THREE VOLUMES.
By Rev. Samuel Fellows, A.M., D.D., LL. D
Hardcover
Condition: Like New – Gold edged pages; interior is clean and tight. Bottom of spine is slightly worn. A great reference set.
Price: $199.95 Shipping/handling: B
RELIGION FOR THE EDUCATED MAN
By Francis Greenwood Peabody
Hardcover
Condition: Like New – 1903, Macmillan. Brown boards with gold lettering. Pages are clean, spine is tight. A rare find in this condition.
Price: $49.95 Shipping/handling: A
SERMANS FOR MY CURATES
By T. T. Lynch
Hardcover: Good - 1873, Strahan, London. Red boards with water damage in upper quadrant of cover; cover worn. Inside is clean and tight but front cover cracked at spine.
Condition:
Price: $49.95 Shipping/handling: A
ORDERING INFORMATION
ORDERING STEPS:
1. Send an email to reserve the book at katiecploeger@gmail.com. Indicate which shipping and payment methods you prefer, if the book is available.
2. If the book is still available, I will send you a confirming email.
3. Reply about payment method.
4. Send payment (either check by mail or PayPal).
5. When payment is verified, I’ll ship the book out via the method you’ve paid for.
SHIPPING AND HANDLING CHARGES
A: Media: $3.00 Priority Flat Envelope: $5.00
International: Canada $10.00 International: World: $12.00
B: Heavy volumes!
Media: $10.00 Priority Flat Envelope: not available
Priority Mail (pkg): request quote
International: Canada: request quote
International: World: request quote
PAYMENT INFORMATION:
Send the total due (book price + your chosen shipping method) as follows:
1. Check or money order:
Katie Ploeger, 13581 Newport Avenue, Sutie 8-271, Tustin CA 92780
2. Credit Card:
Paypal (no charge to you). Use katherineploeger@ca.rr.com as the vendor.
3. Cash: Do not send cash through the mail.
I am hoping to get these books into the hands of people who can use and love them, as they should be.
Thank you,
Katie Ploeger